logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Sunday, September 15, 2019 1:33:34 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Any ideas?
File Attachment(s):
CONSTRAINTS DISAPPEARING.mp4 (374kb) downloaded 16 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2019 9:32:33 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,023
United States

Was thanked: 220 time(s) in 192 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
Any ideas?


Would it be possible to provide a sample file or steps to repeat?


Tim
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2019 9:52:42 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Hi Tim I'll send you the file, but basically it's just gone mad. Worked fine up until a point and then started doing this.

Had it before where you click auto drag a box around the lines etc and they all collapse into on pile.

I'll send it later.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2019 10:06:31 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,023
United States

Was thanked: 220 time(s) in 192 post(s)
>>and they all collapse into on pile.

Ok thanks, will look at right away. It kind of looks like the coordinate system associated with the sketch is confused. Each constrained system has a local coordinate system.

Tim
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2019 10:30:02 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Steps to repeat. Turn on work plane snaps. Draw a non horizontal line and stick a horizontal constraint on it. You'll see the 'slots' layer doesn't have any sketches. This is because it started going mad and I could do them.
Also you might be interested that task manager thinks it's viacad pro 9 and also when it crashes it says the same thing.
File Attachment(s):
TCT00033_tim.vcp (2,653kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Untitled.jpg (61kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Tim Olson  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2019 9:31:51 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,023
United States

Was thanked: 220 time(s) in 192 post(s)
When we add a constraint, we would regenerate everything in the model flagged for regeneration.

If anything did not regenerate, it would undo/remove the constraint you are trying to add thinking it had invalidated the model.

Your model has two cover surfaces that are marked for regeneration but fail. I noticed that the failed covers do not have anything to do with the constraints you are adding.

So I've made two modifications that should help going forward.

1. If a previous covering operation fails on regeneration, it will now display an error dialog box at the time it occurs. Previously it did not.

2. When we add/update a constraint, we now only regenerate the applicable sketch system, and all entities dependent on that sketch. We no longer require the entire model be able to regenerate to add/update a constraint.


Still testing more cases, but this looks safe to make a 1442 build.

Tim

Edited by user Tuesday, September 17, 2019 9:38:08 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
Tim Olson  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2019 9:32:41 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,023
United States

Was thanked: 220 time(s) in 192 post(s)
>>Also you might be interested that task manager thinks it's viacad pro 9 and also when it crashes it says the same thing.

That should be fixed in the 1441 build. I'll double check with the guy who did that change.

Tim


Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
UGMENTALCASE  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2019 10:59:27 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Hi Tim, thanks for checking it out.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#9 Posted : Monday, September 23, 2019 12:02:10 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
@Tim, Here is an example of the constraints folding up
File Attachment(s):
Folding Constrains.mp4 (723kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.