logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
normandajc  
#1 Posted : Friday, September 27, 2019 12:20:14 AM(UTC)
normandajc

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/26/2019(UTC)
Posts: 1

Thanks: 1 times
it is possible to set a dimension for a height for an extrusion.
I can define a variable for this height but this variable does not modify the height of the solid.
I don't know how to do it?
see https://secure.digiposte.fr/p/1eXaqP6X
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Friday, September 27, 2019 8:16:00 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
I don't think so. I would like this also. It would be a great addition to the constraints
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#3 Posted : Friday, September 27, 2019 5:40:21 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 262
Australia

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Use a rail sweep instead of simple extrusion and constrain the path. You can use variable names to associate constraints on different workplanes.
thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
normandajc on 9/28/2019(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Saturday, September 28, 2019 7:35:46 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
I'm yet to get constraints to work when sketches are on different planes. Is there something special you do?

I have taken to using construction lines and do it that way. Drag construction line onto the end point/mid point whatever and it stays there
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#5 Posted : Saturday, September 28, 2019 10:28:50 AM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 262
Australia

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 33 post(s)
I toggle the workplane with the C key to the object to be constrained before applying the constraint, otherwise the objects do flip about.
File Attachment(s):
parametric extrusions.sfx (43kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 28, 2019 10:38:59 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Oh so, say you constrain then end of a line to another going in a different direction.
You click the line then end point, press c to flip the work plane, then press line then end point?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#7 Posted : Saturday, September 28, 2019 3:52:20 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 262
Australia

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 33 post(s)
It works for me to toggle the WP to align it before constraining.
UGMENTALCASE  
#8 Posted : Sunday, September 29, 2019 12:00:39 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
I think we are talking about two different thing here. Attached file has a box drawn out and constrained. Then an upright line. How do I get the upright line to stay attached to the box if I move the box?

The other way still keeps a link but you end up with a random line floating around if you were to move the box around quite a bit. Still works fine if you move the box onto a different work plane.

So when we move the box is there a way to get the line to stay attached to it? That's what I'm looking at?

Also I think the OP was thinking that the extrude has a name/number associated to it, so in the constraints box you can use that number
File Attachment(s):
Untitled 1.vcp (17kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#9 Posted : Saturday, October 05, 2019 5:19:18 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 262
Australia

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 33 post(s)
The concept explorer tree for the part has the extrude feature, right-click on it and invoke inspector attributes, the extrude distance (and global draft angle for the extrude) is in the data page, edit and apply. It's not part of the constraint system because it's also applicable to VC 2D/3D and other versions that don't have constraints, but it is a variable.

Edited by user Saturday, October 05, 2019 5:37:03 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
GARLIC on 10/6/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.