logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
PianoTondo  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 4:01:04 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 33

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi,

I have a polygon that I have to deform ( I attach an image ). I need to scale it vertically in order to fit a precise measure ( the measure is the vertical segment ).
I'm using the scale tool but I really can't understand how it works. It seems it works casually. I know I'm made the mistake but it's not really easy to understand.
What should I do in order to scale the object? In this case I have to deform it with differential scaling. but I can't use properly also the normal scaling.

Thanks, I'm going crazy for nothing


Have a nice day
PianoTondo attached the following image(s):
SnapCrab_NoName_2019-11-26_10-56-38_No-00.png (6kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 6:08:31 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,850
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 75 post(s)
Hello

Can you try posting the pic again it did not get attached.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
MPSchmied  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 9:55:48 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 338
Man
Germany

Thanks: 123 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
A Smart Polygon can't be scaled with Differential-Scale. Create some layers and select the Layer which is for the polygon as working layer and change object type to lines. Select Object and use Edit> Change Object Type> Lines> Ok. Put other helplines in on other layer and select the polygon with select mask and disable select mask if selected. I made a Video. Watch the Hints.

Edited by user Tuesday, November 26, 2019 10:01:27 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

OS: Windows
PianoTondo  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 10:24:38 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 33

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi! Thanks for your kind answer. I never tried those kind of operation with layers but I'll'try tomorrow.
Many thanks for now, it seems a little complicated despite the simple task. The developer should allow easier operations in order to obtain simple results.
MPSchmied  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 5:11:40 PM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 338
Man
Germany

Thanks: 123 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PianoTondo Go to Quoted Post
it seems a little complicated despite the simple task
It is easy. You cancreate the polygon as lines and not as "smart polygon" and you should always using layers for work. Otherwise you can use groups, but this is not so good. You can also selecting this six lines manually. Important is just that a "smart polygon" cant be scaled with differential scale.

OS: Windows
Tim Olson  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 3:34:58 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,054
United States

Was thanked: 234 time(s) in 203 post(s)
This should be corrected in 1502 and ready for confirmation.

If you non-uniform scale a smart polygon (which is defined by parameters), it will convert into an arbitrary polygon without parameters.

Tim

Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
MPSchmied on 11/27/2019(UTC)
PianoTondo  
#7 Posted : Thursday, December 19, 2019 10:11:14 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 33

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
What if I simple need to scale in one direction? Can I make it using the gripper? I don't need precision I can do it "by hand".
At the moment if I click on the yellow cube on the gripper it scales uniformally.
Tim Olson  
#8 Posted : Thursday, December 19, 2019 12:01:28 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,054
United States

Was thanked: 234 time(s) in 203 post(s)
>>What if I simple need to scale in one direction?

Turn off uniform scaling in the gripper.

Tim
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
nonuniform.png (179kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
PianoTondo  
#9 Posted : Friday, December 20, 2019 3:16:26 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 33

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Ok perfect thanks. Done it. In this way I can scale in someway but not precisely.
It will be useful to have a function where you can "scale until a certain point": in that way you can easily equalize the dimension or follow a certain measure.
I don't know if I had explained myself, sorry for the poor english.
MPSchmied  
#10 Posted : Saturday, December 21, 2019 5:30:53 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 338
Man
Germany

Thanks: 123 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PianoTondo Go to Quoted Post
Ok perfect thanks. Done it. In this way I can scale in someway but not precisely.
It will be useful to have a function where you can "scale until a certain point": in that way you can easily equalize the dimension or follow a certain measure.
I don't know if I had explained myself, sorry for the poor english.
This works already. just vreate a auxiliary line with the point and use the function like it should be used and you have this scale to the "certain point".

OS: Windows
MaiFy  
#11 Posted : Sunday, December 22, 2019 4:45:39 AM(UTC)
MaiFy

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 94
Australia

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 11 post(s)
I made a post about wishing for a simpler easy and accurate method for scaling with the gripper about a year ago.



Previous post link gripeing about the gripper



#1 Posted : about a year ago

Just an idea for the gripper tool

And there is a beta in the pipeline :-)

As far as I know you can only use the scaleing technique tool on the gripper. Which with a bit of maths is okay but old style and more complicated.

I'm just wondering if others would find it useful to be able to put a plus or minus dimension into a sizing box?
So say I have a size some where in my drawing, say 369mm and I want it to be 400mm I select the whole lot, ( models and curves) pull the translate square on the gripper and type in (31mm divided by 2 = (15.5) or straight out 31mm, It depends on how you want to think about it or set up the interface.
The size of the whole of the selected items would rescale and the line would be 400mm.
For me it would be a big improvement to the gripper.


I know you can use the translate tool to do the same thing but its not ............ "The gripper".

Tim Olson  
#12 Posted : Monday, December 23, 2019 2:09:44 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,054
United States

Was thanked: 234 time(s) in 203 post(s)
I added two new video tips for non-uniform scaling at:

http://www.masterviacad.com/tips/page12.html


Tim






Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
MaiFy on 12/27/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.