logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Sunday, February 02, 2020 3:09:47 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 745
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 105 time(s) in 81 post(s)
Evening.

So I have a job going on which is fabric made and I've modelled it all flat bent it around a bit and so the views you see on the attached have a bit of overlapping info. Nothing to worry about there. When I print to PDF for some unknown reason it doubles up my text and makes it massive.

This happened last time I tried to do this and so I went through it all changed all my views from shaded to lines and it was fine. There is some major issue with shaded views. The attached image shown the mess it makes. Simply can not work like this.

I was using my PDF Annotator printer, just installed CutePDF Writer which is basic, free no frills and does what it should and I get the same results.
Please help, I'm about to through my laptop through the window!
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Untitled.jpg (204kb) downloaded 10 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
magicart  
#2 Posted : Sunday, February 02, 2020 3:18:10 PM(UTC)
magicart

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 170
Man
Poland

Thanks: 59 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 29 post(s)
I have seen this many Times in v11. Have tried print it to pdf using v10?

Magicart
thanks 1 user thanked magicart for this useful post.
UGMENTALCASE on 2/2/2020(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Sunday, February 02, 2020 3:28:23 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 745
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 105 time(s) in 81 post(s)
It literally works fine. What in the hell is going on?!?!?!?! I hope some developers are looking at this because this is quite poor. If I didn't have V10 how would I deliver this drawing to the customer?

Can we fix since there hasn't been a single update on V11 since I bought it, it would be nice to know there is still some action happening behind the scenes?

Thanks for the tip magicart, it works great
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 1 user thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
magicart on 2/2/2020(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Sunday, February 02, 2020 4:05:11 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 745
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 105 time(s) in 81 post(s)
Seems to work ok in V11 if you flatten the views. So I'd say it's another thing on the broken list
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.