logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Edzard  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, April 28, 2020 1:57:23 AM(UTC)
Edzard

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/27/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3

Thanks: 2 times
Hi,
I've got an issues with the slab primitive from the tools palette (not the architecture tool).
In a first stepp I create a slab by clicking four node on the workplane.
In a second step I edit the four nodes in the Inspector form to bring it to "more exact" dimensions.
After clicking "Apply" the slab appears distorted in that way that there seems to be a fifth node that sticks at the origin of the slab. Is that an internal node that was generated when the contour of the slab was closed?
However, how can I edit a slab?
I hope the attached pics explain what I am writing about.
Edzard attached the following image(s):
step1.PNG (39kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
step2.PNG (41kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
cad'n'stuff  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 28, 2020 1:47:56 PM(UTC)
cad'n'stuff

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 44
Man

Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 16 post(s)
I just tried it and this bug seems to be in V10 as well. I guess there's nothing you can do about it, exept from forwarding this bug to the developer.

The alternatives for slab:
- If your slab is rectangular, just use the "block primitive" instead
- Other shapes can be done by drawing and extruding an "n-sided polygon".
thanks 1 user thanked cad'n'stuff for this useful post.
Edzard on 4/29/2020(UTC)
Edzard  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2020 11:32:23 AM(UTC)
Edzard

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/27/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3

Thanks: 2 times
Thanks to cad'n'stuff.
In the meantime I create the slab in a separate model at the origin, save it and after that I import it to the big model I am working on.
I then use functions like trim, draft face and move face to fit it into the big model.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.