logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
cjroos  
#1 Posted : Sunday, October 18, 2020 2:51:56 PM(UTC)
cjroos

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/18/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2

At some point x and y seems to have gotten flipped in my ViaCAD 2D drawing. The axis symbol shows correctly with y up and x horizontal. However, I have to enter text at an angle of 270 for it to be horizontal. All the text on my dimensions are rotated. And most telling, when I "nudge" objects I have to hit the UP arrow to move it right, down arrow to move left, left arrow to move down and right arrow to move up. Also, when I import graphics they come in flipped and I have to rotate them

What happened and how do I fix it?

Thank you.

Edited by user Sunday, October 18, 2020 2:58:29 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 18, 2020 11:05:32 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 770
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 90 post(s)
I always wondered what the Default and Aerospace options were in preferences. I mentioned it on here a while back and someone said it's to do with the Z axis
Where you enter the nudge distance, the Default is Y up, and Aerospace is Z up. Maybe this has switched you x and y?
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Untitled.png (11kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 2 users thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
jlm on 10/19/2020(UTC), L. Banasky on 10/19/2020(UTC)
cjroos  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 20, 2020 10:27:35 AM(UTC)
cjroos

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/18/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2

Thanks for your reply. I am using ViaCAD 2D, so I don't have the Aerospace option and there shouldn't be any Z axis possible -- unless something is wrong with the software.
lightbulbjim  
#4 Posted : Thursday, October 29, 2020 3:09:56 AM(UTC)
lightbulbjim

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/26/2020(UTC)
Posts: 32

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
I've just had this happen to me too. SharkCAD v12 in 2D mode. Most curious...
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.