logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
RobG  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, December 15, 2020 10:37:59 AM(UTC)
RobG

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/15/2020(UTC)
Posts: 1

Only bought the new version of ViaCad - Version 12 - a few weeks ago.

Upgraded to Apple OS Big Sur yesterday - and no ViaCad files display - nada!
These were all files created under the latest version of ViaCad 12.

Several other reports of the same problem are elsewhere on t'internet!

What is happening punchCAD? Surely you were aware of the upgrade at Apple?
A quick fix please -I am in the middle of projects at the moment ...

Regards
RobG
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, December 15, 2020 12:39:34 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 759
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 33 times
Was thanked: 110 time(s) in 86 post(s)
I think the latest build does support it (I've only heard this) chances are the download and update via the software won't give you the correct download.
Its been years since those update links actually did anything
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, December 15, 2020 4:42:35 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 343
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 60 post(s)
Why is it PunchCAD's or other program developers' problem and not yours or Apple's that the later OS that YOU installed over the top of programs that worked on the OS they were developed for broke them? Seems inadvisably bold to do that "in the middle of projects" without assurances from Apple that you won't experience so-called "legacy issues". In response #23 of this thread: http://forum.punchcad.co...=10365&p=2#post39644 it's reported that build 1572 has been released to work with Big Sur, and how you can get it. You can discover that by searching "big sur" in the forum search box and reading the results.
thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
posh.de on 12/16/2020(UTC)
posh.de  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, December 16, 2020 7:13:29 AM(UTC)
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 447
Man
Germany

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 26 time(s) in 21 post(s)
POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
lightbulbjim  
#5 Posted : Friday, December 18, 2020 5:19:39 PM(UTC)
lightbulbjim

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/26/2020(UTC)
Posts: 31

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Originally Posted by: murray Go to Quoted Post
In response #23 of this thread: http://forum.punchcad.co...=10365&p=2#post39644 it's reported that build 1572 has been released to work with Big Sur, and how you can get it.


That's great, except it's pretty annoying that to get a copy which works with the current GA OS you need to find a topic on a forum and request a magic "beta" version.

The version I am running was supplied to me via a forum PM from an individual who I assume is from Punch/IMSI support. I had mentioned on the forum that I was having a couple of problems which looked like bugs, and a few days later received a PM saying "please try the latest build" with a link to masterviacad.com. There was no information stating a) who this person was (or if they were even from Support), b) what problem the new build was supposed to address, and c) what changes were included in the new build.

I replied to this person asking for more information on all of the above but never received any reply. That was two months ago. If that sounds like a good customer experience to you then you are more understanding than I am.

By the way, the build (1572) I was linked to didn't fix any of the problems I was seeing, and since I had zero context around what changes to expect I reverted to the GA release (1559). Later on I upgraded to Big Sur, found that 1559 didn't work but my 1572 did, so now I'm on 1572. Since there is zero documentation showing changes between builds this makes me a little uncomfortable, but c'est la vie.
jlm  
#6 Posted : Monday, December 21, 2020 5:09:41 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,121
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 114 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 55 post(s)
Originally Posted by: lightbulbjim Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: murray Go to Quoted Post
...
... Later on I upgraded to Big Sur, found that 1559 didn't work but my 1572 did, so now I'm on 1572. Since there is zero documentation showing changes between builds this makes me a little uncomfortable, but c'est la vie.


Hi Jim !
We are missing feedback from Tim and Todd on the forum.
Many questions asked & no answer.
That's a pity because Viacad and Shark are great tools and personally I can't do without.

Most of the bugs are well-known and we have unfortunately to use workarounds...

Oui, c'est la vie...
thanks 1 user thanked jlm for this useful post.
L. Banasky on 12/21/2020(UTC)
lightbulbjim  
#7 Posted : Monday, December 21, 2020 4:03:45 PM(UTC)
lightbulbjim

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/26/2020(UTC)
Posts: 31

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jlm Go to Quoted Post

We are missing feedback from Tim and Todd on the forum.
Many questions asked & no answer.
That's a pity because Viacad and Shark are great tools and personally I can't do without.

Most of the bugs are well-known and we have unfortunately to use workarounds...

Oui, c'est la vie...


Indeed. I hope everything is ok with them. 2020 has been a rough year all around!
MaiFy  
#8 Posted : Monday, December 21, 2020 11:07:56 PM(UTC)
MaiFy

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 98
Australia

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: lightbulbjim Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: jlm Go to Quoted Post

We are missing feedback from Tim and Todd on the forum.
Many questions asked & no answer.
That's a pity because Viacad and Shark are great tools and personally I can't do without.

Most of the bugs are well-known and we have unfortunately to use workarounds...

Oui, c'est la vie...


Indeed. I hope everything is ok with them. 2020 has been a rough year all around!


Yep, I second that.
Tim has hardly been on the forum all year.
When you click on statistics it can tell you when someone was last on the forum, As of today, Tim was on 27 days ago.
Before that it was like, about 6 months.
Dont ask me what that means but I do hope he is in good health.
HDSC2D  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2020 2:45:09 PM(UTC)
HDSC2D

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 9

Originally Posted by: RobG Go to Quoted Post
Only bought the new version of ViaCad - Version 12 - a few weeks ago.

Upgraded to Apple OS Big Sur yesterday - and no ViaCad files display - nada!
These were all files created under the latest version of ViaCad 12.

Several other reports of the same problem are elsewhere on t'internet!

What is happening punchCAD? Surely you were aware of the upgrade at Apple?
A quick fix please -I am in the middle of projects at the moment ...

Regards
RobG


I had the same problem with ViaCAD 10 and Big Sur as well.
lightbulbjim  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2020 5:08:07 PM(UTC)
lightbulbjim

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/26/2020(UTC)
Posts: 31

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
It's worth pointing out that build 1572 doesn't actually work perfectly with Big Sur. Specifically, 3DConnexion support is missing.

Granted that to get 3DConnexion hardware working at all on Big Sur you have to use the "beta" 10.7 driver, so maybe we'll see support added once the driver is marked as stable, but *ahem* my SpaceMouse works perfectly in Fusion 360 on Big Sur...
HDSC2D  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, December 23, 2020 9:29:05 AM(UTC)
HDSC2D

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 9

I ended up upgrading from ViaCAD 10 to ViaCAD 12 with the latest build and it seems to be working fine now with Big Sur.
HDSC2D  
#12 Posted : Thursday, December 24, 2020 4:51:18 PM(UTC)
HDSC2D

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 9

Originally Posted by: HDSC2D Go to Quoted Post
I ended up upgrading from ViaCAD 10 to ViaCAD 12 with the latest build and it seems to be working fine now with Big Sur.


Well having worked on V12 now for a couple of days there seems to be a bunch of tools missing. Some basic tools like making a hole, match surface, twist, thicken, boss, etc. are gone! Maybe because this is a beta version? It's almost like this is more of a demo version.

murray  
#13 Posted : Friday, December 25, 2020 12:36:35 AM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 343
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 60 post(s)
They haven't specified it, but they've taken ACIS out of non-Pro VC, and that really does make it non-pro. No IGES, STEP or SAT exchange, and many CAD and physics capabilities lost.
thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
GARLIC on 12/26/2020(UTC)
HDSC2D  
#14 Posted : Saturday, December 26, 2020 2:12:28 PM(UTC)
HDSC2D

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 9

Originally Posted by: murray Go to Quoted Post
They haven't specified it, but they've taken ACIS out of non-Pro VC, and that really does make it non-pro. No IGES, STEP or SAT exchange, and many CAD and physics capabilities lost.

Yea, I just got an email back from them. One would think that the ability to make a hole or boss doesn't need to be a "Pro" option, especially since it used to be an option in the past.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.