logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
David Allan Cowan  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 28, 2021 6:38:43 PM(UTC)
David Allan Cowan

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/28/2021(UTC)
Posts: 3

Hi,

Been using basic 3d/2d for many years. Interchangeably importing/exporting step files. This is important because it is the format of choice for manufacturers. My computer went down and I lost the disk and so I had no choice but to 'upgrade' to the latest version. I'm really quite annoyed by this. On the upgrade I lost the STEP file export, if I am reading things correctly, and so I am now in a bit of a mess. I'm not familiar with other file formats, so is there a way of exporting/ importing one of the other formats and converting to STEP perhaps.

I'm really quite desperate any suggestions welcome.

Thanks,
David


Art Smith  
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 28, 2021 8:36:31 PM(UTC)
Art Smith

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 350

Thanks: 49 times
Was thanked: 26 time(s) in 15 post(s)
what program and version number are you currently using? PC or mac??

Art
[email protected]
David Allan Cowan  
#3 Posted : Friday, January 29, 2021 4:30:19 AM(UTC)
David Allan Cowan

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/28/2021(UTC)
Posts: 3

Version 12.0 Just bought it. The Step import/export should be there according to the user guide. It is not a premium feature. And I am using a PC. Thanks. Oh and I am using the ViaCAD 2d/3D.

Edited by user Friday, January 29, 2021 4:32:16 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Forgot something first time

David Allan Cowan  
#4 Posted : Friday, January 29, 2021 4:31:10 AM(UTC)
David Allan Cowan

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/28/2021(UTC)
Posts: 3

Version 12.0 Just bought it. The Step import/export should be there according to the user guide. It is not a premium feature. And I am using a PC. Thanks.
rockyroad_us  
#5 Posted : Friday, January 29, 2021 8:06:02 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 557
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 28 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Even if you lost the disk, you should be able to download a demo version of a previous version and should work for a month or 15 days until you manage to get that old version registered. It is good practice to backup your hard drive once in a while.

Good luck exporting .stp from a PC. That feature should be there as export.
FX 7-10 Pro12-1576
OSX.13.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
murray  
#6 Posted : Friday, January 29, 2021 3:48:10 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 346
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 61 post(s)
It's not present in 2D/3D because ACIS isn't in VC non-Pro anymore, so no NURBS support, but they haven't been explicit, I'd say they've been misleading about it. No .stp, no .igs.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.