logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
David Gross  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 27, 2007 1:52:05 PM(UTC)
David Gross

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 226

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
There is a sheet view in this file that I can't seem to export to a R13 Autocad file. this happens to me a lot. I import all my parts into Concepts and split them into cavity and core. I really depend on CU for my 2d line work. I hope its a bug and not something I'm doing.

Thanks
David Gross
Dmg Design
Colgate, Wi.
David Gross  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, June 27, 2007 1:56:38 PM(UTC)
David Gross

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 226

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I guess the file didn't make it.
David Gross
Dmg Design
Colgate, Wi.
nick  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, June 27, 2007 2:18:16 PM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 245

Hello David

Try compressing the file as .zip before uploading, forum only accepts certain file types as valid attachments.

All the best
Nick
David Gross  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, June 27, 2007 4:19:09 PM(UTC)
David Gross

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 226

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Tried a zip and a .cu no luck
David Gross
Dmg Design
Colgate, Wi.
David Gross  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, June 27, 2007 5:24:14 PM(UTC)
David Gross

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 226

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I guess I can't export a dwg or upload a file. That sucks
David Gross
Dmg Design
Colgate, Wi.
nick  
#6 Posted : Thursday, June 28, 2007 3:30:02 PM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 245

Hello David

Email me a copy of the file you are trying to export and I'll take a look. My email address is nickcadsoftsolutions.co.uk

All the best
Nick
Tim Olson  
#7 Posted : Thursday, June 28, 2007 9:46:50 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,054
United States

Was thanked: 234 time(s) in 203 post(s)
>>I guess I can't export a dwg or upload a file.

I think there is a 10MB file limit, so check your file size. I uploaded a .cu file the other day fine. You might also want to try zipping it.

Also, when you upload a file to the forum be sure to follow all the prompts. The first time I did it I missed the submit button on the lower part of the page.
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
David Gross  
#8 Posted : Friday, June 29, 2007 7:14:26 AM(UTC)
David Gross

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 226

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
My file is 1.6 meg's and when I upload it I keep getting an error message. Here are a few lines of what it says.

There seems to have been a problem with the Punch! Cad Forums database.
Please try again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.

An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, whom you can also contact if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.
q}:~C]S\r~]GRQS\0so;K:yw\0\r\Zq]\"m©x=\06 g>xx
David Gross
Dmg Design
Colgate, Wi.
Tim Olson  
#9 Posted : Friday, June 29, 2007 2:09:28 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,054
United States

Was thanked: 234 time(s) in 203 post(s)
David,

Private email me the file you cannot export to DWG.
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
Tim Olson  
#10 Posted : Monday, July 02, 2007 10:04:56 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,054
United States

Was thanked: 234 time(s) in 203 post(s)
David,

Repeats here as well. The problem is related to Part 503644 being embedded inside the DWG. ACIS is crashing converting the part from R16 to R7. I've sent off to Spatial. Can you share this part as a STEP file until we hear something back from Spatial?
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
David Gross  
#11 Posted : Monday, July 02, 2007 1:12:33 PM(UTC)
David Gross

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 226

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I did get the 2d out by flattening the view and using the iges export.

Thanks
David Gross
Dmg Design
Colgate, Wi.
Tim Olson  
#12 Posted : Monday, July 02, 2007 2:33:46 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,054
United States

Was thanked: 234 time(s) in 203 post(s)
Ok. Spatial confirmed today that it is a bug and working on a fix.
Tim Olson
Vice President Software Development
IMSI Design/Encore
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.