logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
MaiFy  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 12, 2023 5:36:09 PM(UTC)
MaiFy

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 10/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 132
Australia

Thanks: 40 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 27 post(s)
As far as I can tell there is not away to apply a border to a text box?
It would be handy to be able to select a line style to apply.
It would also be easier to resize.
At the moment it is hard to tell when you run out of space.

Also the ability to scroll Zoom when inside the text box.
At the moment for me anyway, typing inside the text box disables the zoom button on the mouse.
I would like to be able to refer to the drawing by zooming in and out without having to re-select the the text box and then the typing position.
I imagine it could work by scroll zooming out, hover mouse over area to look at, which sets to the view area point. zoom in to look at the drawing. Zoom out, hover over text box. Zoom in, start typing.
or a different way.
Scroll zooming out, hover mouse over area to look at, which sets to view area. zoom in to look at the drawing. Typing any letter key would return you to the text box at the zoom level you were at before you zoomed out to look at the drawing.

Just a suggestion.

Edited by user Thursday, October 12, 2023 5:54:49 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MaiFy attached the following image(s):
Text box.jpg (18kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 2 users thanked MaiFy for this useful post.
L. Banasky on 10/13/2023(UTC), jlm on 10/31/2023(UTC)
CNC_Kid  
#2 Posted : Monday, October 30, 2023 2:53:17 PM(UTC)
CNC_Kid

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/14/2014(UTC)
Posts: 120

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 25 time(s) in 23 post(s)
This feature request dates back to 2015 in TurboCAD, at least from what I can find via DDG and Gool.
Maybe instead of "border" it can be called a "fence".
I guess the dev folks don't find that feature request worthy of the dev work to do it.

Edited by user Monday, October 30, 2023 2:54:42 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

VCpro v11-1417
Win10Pro 32GB
Xeon E3-1270-v3 3.5GHz
Asrock Extreme 9ac
Samsung SSD RAID5
nvidia GTX760
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.