logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Tim Olson  
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 10, 2024 9:05:05 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,447
United States

Was thanked: 499 time(s) in 353 post(s)
I've updated the beta/WIP download links to now include:

ViaCAD 14 1649 (2D, 2D3D, Pro)
SharkCAD 14 1649 (SharkCAD, SharkCAD Pro)

Change Log

--Setting pen colors on faces
--Crash exporting certain OBJ with 3D Text
--Render animations not working on Windows
--Record screen now working on Windows
--Drop down issues with Model to Sheet dialog
--More logs for solving registration issues

Download
Download the beta at :
http://www.masterviacad.com/beta/beta.php

Note
Please keep in mind this is a WIP with limited testing. I would recommend you rename your existing version as backup prior to installing 1649 Mac or Windows.


Tim

Edited by user Sunday, February 11, 2024 12:23:20 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
damhave on 2/10/2024(UTC)
damhave  
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 10, 2024 1:34:49 PM(UTC)
damhave

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/14/2020(UTC)
Posts: 54
Man
Denmark

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Hi Tim,
Sometimes the Display in Wireframe does not display anything. But The Display with shading works.
Like in the attached project with a 50x50x50 blue cube. I have observed this behavior 3 or 4 times.
kind regards Danny
(Tested on Sonoma 14.3)

Edited by user Saturday, February 10, 2024 1:36:29 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Missing wireframe.sfx (11kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
BR
Danny

Windows 10 Pro,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
XPS 15,9980HK
Sonoma 14.3,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
MacBook Pro 14 2023,M3
thanks 1 user thanked damhave for this useful post.
GARLIC on 2/10/2024(UTC)
jlm  
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 10, 2024 3:15:54 PM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,240
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 209 times
Was thanked: 150 time(s) in 95 post(s)
Originally Posted by: damhave Go to Quoted Post
Hi Tim,
Sometimes the Display in Wireframe does not display anything. But The Display with shading works.
Like in the attached project with a 50x50x50 blue cube. I have observed this behavior 3 or 4 times.
kind regards Danny
(Tested on Sonoma 14.3)


Hello Danny,
I confirm Wireframe is not working on your cube.
Strange : if I change color of one face of the cube, and then move this face ---> The color change is canceled and .... the wireframe is back working..
Is it a hint Tim ?

Jean-Louis
thanks 1 user thanked jlm for this useful post.
damhave on 2/10/2024(UTC)
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 10, 2024 5:33:49 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,447
United States

Was thanked: 499 time(s) in 353 post(s)
>>Sometimes the Display in Wireframe does not display anything.

There is a Move Face feature operation with a move direction of (0,0,0) which is invalid. If you Remove Feature, it should be ok.

I need to see if I can recreate how that move feature of (0,0,0) got assigned and correct.


Tim

Edited by user Saturday, February 10, 2024 5:35:34 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
moveface.png (246kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
badMoveDirection.png (342kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
damhave on 2/11/2024(UTC)
damhave  
#5 Posted : Sunday, February 11, 2024 1:40:55 AM(UTC)
damhave

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/14/2020(UTC)
Posts: 54
Man
Denmark

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 20 post(s)
@Tim, Thanks, I have only observed the missing wireframe issue with the new 1649 build and only after assigning colors to two or more individual faces with "Select Deep" and by change the color via the context menu or inspector. Then when changing the colors again it sometimes happens..... (I probably also did som rotation of the view with the navigator which I use a lot)
Kind regards
Danny
BR
Danny

Windows 10 Pro,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
XPS 15,9980HK
Sonoma 14.3,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
MacBook Pro 14 2023,M3
Tim Olson  
#6 Posted : Sunday, February 11, 2024 12:19:07 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,447
United States

Was thanked: 499 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Thanks Danny for the background info. I suspect when we are clicking on the face it is somehow detecting a face drag and putting that bad feature into the tree. That should be enough info for me to check further into a fix.

Tim

Edited by user Sunday, February 11, 2024 12:24:05 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
damhave on 2/11/2024(UTC)
Danlee  
#7 Posted : Sunday, February 11, 2024 2:28:54 PM(UTC)
Danlee

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/24/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Tim,

I noticed a minor issue with the display of a hexagon cut-out in a solid with 14.10-1649 ViaCAD pro. After adding a 30 degree chamfer on the hexagon edge cut-out, one edge will display an incorrect chamfer angle. This was also the case in the previous WIP version.

Dan
File Attachment(s):
Hexagon Chamfer.vcp (55kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 1 user thanked Danlee for this useful post.
damhave on 2/12/2024(UTC)
jlm  
#8 Posted : Monday, February 12, 2024 3:00:27 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,240
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 209 times
Was thanked: 150 time(s) in 95 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Danlee Go to Quoted Post


I noticed a minor issue with the display of a hexagon cut-out in a solid with 14.10-1649 ViaCAD pro. After adding a 30 degree chamfer on the hexagon edge cut-out, one edge will display an incorrect chamfer angle. This was also the case in the previous WIP version.

Dan


Yes, it seems that the reference face for the chamfer angle is not the same for every edge.
Same trouble with "Two length" chamfer.
Also with Sonoma : dysfunctional chamfer menu
jlm attached the following image(s):
Capture d’écran 2024-02-12 à 09.54.31.png (271kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 1 user thanked jlm for this useful post.
damhave on 2/12/2024(UTC)
Tim Olson  
#9 Posted : Monday, February 12, 2024 7:49:14 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,447
United States

Was thanked: 499 time(s) in 353 post(s)
>>Also with Sonoma : dysfunctional chamfer menu


This is fixed in the next build impacting Mac and Windows builds. Same for radial menu.


Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 3 users thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
damhave on 2/12/2024(UTC), jlm on 2/12/2024(UTC), GARLIC on 2/13/2024(UTC)
strangebru  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2024 7:41:44 AM(UTC)
strangebru

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/3/2024(UTC)
Posts: 6

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Using build 1649 I can't seem to change an objects layer from the inspector window. I select an object, go to inspector attributes pane and the Layer drop down - select a different layer and "apply" and the layer goes back to what it was. If I right click on the object and select Layer and choose a different layer, that seems to work.
I'm on a Mac: 13.6.4.

I also just noticed that I can now deep select a face and change the color of that face, but if I save the file, close it and re-open the file the colors are gone. If I select the face again, the "Object Pen" shows the color that I set it to, but it just displays the base color of the object.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 14, 2024 7:50:16 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked strangebru for this useful post.
damhave on 2/14/2024(UTC)
Tim Olson  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2024 2:08:18 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,447
United States

Was thanked: 499 time(s) in 353 post(s)
>>select a different layer and "apply" and the layer goes back to what it was.

I can't seem to repeat this but will keep looking into..


>>but if I save the file, close it and re-open the file the colors are gone.

This should be fixed in 1650.


Tim


Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
Jean-Francois Jacques  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2024 2:21:10 PM(UTC)
Jean-Francois Jacques

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 831
Canada

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
>>select a different layer and "apply" and the layer goes back to what it was.

I can't seem to repeat this but will keep looking into..


>>but if I save the file, close it and re-open the file the colors are gone.

This should be fixed in 1650.


Tim




Tim did you see my post about the gripper ?
METEORE DESIGN / KEKO Stand
Jean-Francois Jacques, Industrial Designer
SharkCad Pro V14 B1653
Platform macOS 14 Sonoma
relaxibus  
#13 Posted : Thursday, February 15, 2024 8:34:46 AM(UTC)
relaxibus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/22/2018(UTC)
Posts: 105

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 24 post(s)
WIP 1649 Mac 11.7.1: Constant Chamfer -> It is not possible to select another type. If you try to select "Two Length", it will jump back to "Length". Tested with 1645 and it works.

Edited by user Thursday, February 15, 2024 8:38:44 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 2 users thanked relaxibus for this useful post.
GARLIC on 2/15/2024(UTC), damhave on 2/15/2024(UTC)
relaxibus  
#14 Posted : Friday, February 16, 2024 8:03:27 AM(UTC)
relaxibus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/22/2018(UTC)
Posts: 105

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 24 post(s)
PDF 2D Export doesn't work. PDFs seems to be corrupted. Same with 1645.
Mac 11.7.1
thanks 1 user thanked relaxibus for this useful post.
damhave on 2/16/2024(UTC)
rockyroad_us  
#15 Posted : Friday, February 16, 2024 10:16:27 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 600
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 52 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Originally Posted by: relaxibus Go to Quoted Post
WIP 1649 Mac 11.7.1: Constant Chamfer -> It is not possible to select another type. If you try to select "Two Length", it will jump back to "Length". Tested with 1645 and it works.


For me it is the opposite. It just resort back to Two length possibly from a previous design which uses two lengths. Now with any file it will not move to any other choice then to Two Lengths.
FX 7-FXPro14-1650
MacPro 11.7.4
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon 32GB
NVIDIA 4 K5000 4GB
Work
Tim Olson  
#16 Posted : Friday, February 16, 2024 4:56:59 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,447
United States

Was thanked: 499 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Originally Posted by: relaxibus Go to Quoted Post
PDF 2D Export doesn't work. PDFs seems to be corrupted. Same with 1645.
Mac 11.7.1


Would it be possible for you to post a file that does not work. It may be a object type I'm not testing.

Tim
File Attachment(s):
AllEntititesV14Materials.pdf (419kb) downloaded 11 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
relaxibus  
#17 Posted : Monday, February 19, 2024 3:57:35 AM(UTC)
relaxibus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/22/2018(UTC)
Posts: 105

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 24 post(s)
Here the file
File Attachment(s):
CONST_LABJOY_SEALING-GASKET.sfx.zip (257kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Elektroniker  
#18 Posted : Tuesday, February 20, 2024 3:47:06 AM(UTC)
Elektroniker

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 11/1/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5
Man
Germany

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello Tim,

using ViaCAD Pro with Powerpack build 1649 on Windows 10 Pro and found following subjects not working for me:

- Tool window 'Render Library': only item 'HDR Backgrounds' is selectable, not 'Backgrounds', 'Materials' or 'Texture'. If I'm trying to select one of the last 3 items 'HDR Backgrounds' stays selected.

- Trying to use 'Object Animate' is only successful if I choose 'OpenGL to Screen', except for the attached texture which is removed throughout the movement. After the movement the texture is recovered.
'PhotoRender to Movie' is rendering 21 frames in spite of the setting '# Frames' = 20.
The Progess Window' isn't showing a preview.
Sometimes no AVI-File is generated. I have no idea what that depends on. In this cases even no file 'lux_log.txt' is generated.
When an AVI file is created, the first bytes do not appear to have any meaningful content. I've attached a screenshot of my hex-reader.

Wolfgang
Elektroniker attached the following image(s):
AVI-File HEX.PNG (42kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#19 Posted : Tuesday, February 20, 2024 8:37:12 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,447
United States

Was thanked: 499 time(s) in 353 post(s)

- Tool window 'Render Library': only item 'HDR Backgrounds' is selectable, not 'Backgrounds', 'Materials' or 'Texture'. If I'm trying to select one of the last 3 items 'HDR Backgrounds' stays selected.


Checking...


- Trying to use 'Object Animate' is only successful if I choose 'OpenGL to Screen', except for the attached texture which is removed throughout the movement. After the movement the texture is recovered.
'PhotoRender to Movie' is rendering 21 frames in spite of the setting '# Frames' = 20.
The Progess Window' isn't showing a preview.
Sometimes no AVI-File is generated. I have no idea what that depends on. In this cases even no file 'lux_log.txt' is generated.
When an AVI file is created, the first bytes do not appear to have any meaningful content. I've attached a screenshot of my hex-reader.

I thought this was addressed in 1649. I will double check and make sure the changes are merged in 1650.



Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
CADCAM  
#20 Posted : Sunday, February 25, 2024 2:30:55 AM(UTC)
CADCAM

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/13/2015(UTC)
Posts: 47

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Tim did you see my post about the gripper

Yeah, what was it? Mines broken in 1649. User position and at selected doesn't work :-(
thanks 1 user thanked CADCAM for this useful post.
GARLIC on 2/25/2024(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.